Fundamentals Coach

Sean Hooper is one of the coaches overseeing the fundamentals juniors in the 7 to 12 age RMC Junior Team program. His role is, in conjunction with the swim coaching provided by Flatland Swimming, to provide a fitness program for the younger youth that teaches proper swim, cycle, and run techniques in a fun and engaging environment.

Qualifications
Triathlon Canada Youth Community Coach (Trained).
Triathlon Canada Adult Community Coach (Trained).

 

Coaching Experience
Triathlon Coach since 2012.
Swim Coach for Regina Dolphins in 2011.
Alpine Canada Entry Level Coach since 2010.

 

Personal Experience
Triathlete 2007 to present.
Qualified for and competed in 2008 Saskatchewan Summer Games as a Regina District representative.
Qualified for and competed in 2011 Western Canada Games as a Saskatchewan Team Triathlon Sport representative.
Qualified for and competed in 2013 Canada Summer Games as a Saskatchewan Team Triathlon Sport representative.
Competed in many Kids of Steel and Triathlon Canada Junior National races across Canada.

Sean Hooper

Recreation & Competitive Coach

Brendan Mackenzie oversees the recreational and competitive youth division in the 12 and older RMC Junior Team program. His role is to develop a program for the youth that aligns with their individual goals and commitment levels. He will work with the competitive juniors to ensure their programs are balanced and take into account the various competitions and peaks each are striving for during the triathlon training and race seasons.

Qualifications
Bachelor of Kinesiology(BKIN)
Certified Exercise Physiologist (CEP)
Certified Strength and Conditioning Specialist (CSCS)
Triathlon Community Coach
Ready to Race Cycling coach

 

Coaching Experience
Level 10 Trainer 2005-present
Lightning Triathlon Team 2011-present
Campbell Collegiate Football Coach 2004-2009
Saskatchewan Sport Med and Science Counsel Strength and Conditioning Coach (2009-present)

 

Personal Experience
Competed in Hockey
Football (Regina Thunder)
Rugby (Jr. Prairie Fire)
Speed Swimming (Regina Marlins)
Cross Country Running (Harriers Track Club)
Triathlete 2007-present.
2012 Canadian Age Group Championships Olympic Triathlon 2nd Place M30-34.
2011 Riding Mountain Triathlon 1st Place Overall
2010 Brent Gibson Memorial Icebreaker 1st Place Overall
3 time Ironman Finisher (10:38:56 PB)
2010 Saskatchewan Cross Country Skiing Provincials 1st Place


Reference Athletes
Christine Selinger (Paralympic World Champion Canoeing, World Silver medalist Kayaking)
Russel Lenferna (Team Canada Water Polo)
Rachel Krieger (Team Canada Water Polo)
Stacey Shand (Ultramarathoner, Adventure Racer, Mountain Climber and Triathlete)
Nicole Mitchelson (1st Place QCM Half Marathon 2011)

Brendan Mackenzie BKIN, CEP, CSCS

Youth Coaches

  • White Instagram Icon
  • facebook
  • twitter

©2018 by REGINA MULTISPORT CLUB. Proudly created with Wix.com